Glow Health Care Services …. helping people to live better

Privacy Policy

Glow Health Care Services, 15 Fortune Avenue, Edgware, HA8 0FG.

Glow Health Care Services GDPR/Privacy

Privacy Policy

The information in this privacy policy only relates to Glow Healthcare Services.

Personal data and why we collect it

We are sensitive and very security conscious with your personal data we hold at all times and will achieve our objectives as outlined below including, but not limited to:

We will only display your personal information if you are within a session for which you have provided your password.

Whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and our web server the data is highly encrypted making it more difficult for anyone to intercept and analyse the information.

If you call us to enquire about jobs, regarding our services or contract one of our services, we will endeavour to collect sufficient appropriate personal information with your permission for us to process, assess your personal needs fully to enable us complete specific tasks for you. Also, it is by this means that we may be able to contact you in the event of a problem or to inform you about Glow Healthcare services. You may provide us with additional information at your own discretion.

Use of your information

We only use your personal data for providing and personalising services to you and will use your contact details only to communicate with you.

The information you provide to us may also be used for sending you offers and updates about our services and our own business associates ONLY when you have opted-in to receive those communications.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you in any event, administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.

Disclosures of your information

We will only disclose your information in the way as permitted by our registration or when required to do so by law and in particular to other parts of Glow Healthcare business associates such as NHS and Social Services and Borough Housing Services.

Our website

Glow Healthcare website may contain links to other websites. These websites are not within our control and not covered by this privacy policy. When you access the websites with the links provided, they may collect your personal information and will use the latter in accordance with their privacy policy.

For users that register on our website to complete application forms or referrals, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. These users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time but cannot change associated username. Only the administrators of the web site can assist to edit that information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. We use cookies in different ways in our website to:

  • ensure that we provide you with the best experience on our website.
  • maintain information about your session on our server.
  • allow the site to recognise you when you return to our pages and
  • track your activities on our website

Please note cookies are not linked to any personal information about you and is used for mainly statistical information regarding your activities on our website to enable us improve our services within the community we serve.

If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Glow Healthcare website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. You must allow the use of cookies for this website in order to access Glow Healthcare website.

Right to access personal data

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you have an account on our site, or may have uploaded your own personal data for employment, you may request to receive CSV copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You may request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

Please note that the personal information does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Requests should be made in writing to the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer at: 15 Fortune Avenue, Edgware, HA8 0FG.

Telephone: +44 208 829 9812

email: ghcsdatapo@glowhealthcare.co.uk

Media

Visitors to the website can download or complete application forms online on the website. They are also subject to our privacy policy

Data Protection Act 1998

Glow Healthcare Services is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and abide by the eight principles as outlined in the Data Protection Act.

Please direct enquiries to:

Data Protection Officer, 15 Fortune Avenue, Edgware, HA8 0FG.

Telephone: +44 208 829 9812. email: ghcsdatapo@glowhealthcare.co.uk

 

 

Glow Health Care Services Response to Covid-19 Outbreak
X